Aruba All Inclusive
Apartment Rentals
Vacations Rentals
Villa Rentals
Things To Do
Aruba Slideshow
Aruba F.A.Q
Guestbook
Aruba Chatroom
Aruba Links
Travel Links
E-mail us

Aruba Apartments

The Bananas apartments are located in Malmok, the southern west point of Aruba, close to the lighthouse and 18-holes golf course. We are conveniently located approx. 450 meters, from the beautiful ocean and beaches and just 5 to 10 minutes by car from all the major resorts, and 7.5 km from Oranjestad.

Bananas Apartments

Aruba Beach Chalets

Aruba Harmony

Le Chateau Villa

Villa Bougainvillea

Aruba Beach Villas

 


 

Working in Aruba FAQ

Your prospective employer must obtain a work permit on your behalf.
Foreigners may be employed in Aruba only if no Arubans are available for the job in question. You should be fluent in Dutch and be willing to learn Papiamento. The work permit must be renewed annually. For detailed information contact Aruban immigration authorities.

WORK PERMIT

Any foreigner who desires to exercise a profession must have a work and
residence permit. The work permit will normally be granted only if there are no qualified persons locally available for the specific job or profession. Applications for work permits will only be taken into consideration if filed through a local employer, who has to accept full responsibility for any possible expenses to be made by the Government with regard to the employee.

The first step to be taken by the employer is the placing of the vacancies with the job classifications at the Job Center of the Department of Labor, followed by the placement of ads in the newspapers during one to two weeks. If no qualified applicants have responded to the ads, the request for a work permit can be made. The key to a successful and quick response to any request for a work permit is to submit all the required documents at the same time, completely and accurately filled out.

Applications should be submitted on official Government paper of Af 4 or on paper with official Government stamps of Af  4.

The application must contain the following information:

  • name
  • given names
  • birth date
  • birth place and nationality of employee
  • the job or profession to be engaged in
  • name and address of the employer/enterprise, which must be provided with a stamp of the Wage Tax Division of the Inspectorate of Taxes future address of employee in Aruba
  • a birth certificate of the employee
  • two (2) passport photos
  • certificate of good conduct "police record" from the country of origin or from the country where the applicant had his home address for the last ten years, not older than 2 months
  • diplomas or certificates related to the job/profession and position to be occupied by employee.
  • a medical certificate not older than one month certifying that the employee is not suffering from any contagious disease, HIV, VDRL, TBC or mental illness (the HIV certificate is not compulsory for children under the age of ten, and for Dutch nationals).
  • a proof of guarantee of the financial capabilities of the employer.
  • draft of the working agreement concluded or to be concluded between employer and employee, which should be in accordance with the Aruban labor laws.
  • copies of job vacancy posting, newspaper ads and recap of these results.
  • a proof of payment of the required legal fee of Af 350
  • a copy of the entry in the Commercial Register at the Chamber of Commerce in case one is to set up a business of his own.
  • a copy of the Director's License from the Minister of Economic Affairs in case it concerns a person to be employed as a Director of a company.

Before the permit is granted a deposit must be paid. The amount of this deposit varies from country to country.

When requesting a residence permit without a work permit, applicant must submit:

  • bank references indicating that applicant is financially self-supporting or any other proof that he will not become a financial burden to the Government or the community;
  • his home and business addresses for the last ten years;
  • the reasons why to immigrate to Aruba;
  • certificate of good conduct "police record" from the country of origin or from the country where he had his home address for the last ten years, not older than 2 months;
  • a valid passport and identity documents;
  • three (3) passport photographs;
  • a medical certificate not older than one month, certifying that applicant does not suffer from any contagious disease or mental illness, HIV, VDRL, TBC (the HIV certificate is not compulsory for children under the age of ten, and for Dutch nationals);
  • a proof that applicant has a permanent address in Aruba;
  • a proof of payment of the required legal fee.


Before the permit is granted a deposit must be paid, which varies from country to country.

Application for Residence and Work Permits

Applications for residence and work permits should be addressed to the Minister of Justice, through the intermediary of the Director of the
Department of Public Order and Security.

Additional information can be obtained at:

Directie Openbare Orde en Veiligheid
Caya Dick Cooper 11
San Nicolas
Phone: 843322
Fax : 843258

 
Copyright 2000 - 2006 aruba-info.com. All rights reserved.